Rugby Championship Quick Links : Home | Argentina | Australia | South Africa | New Zealand | Fixtures | Standings |

Super Rugby Fixtures

2017 Super Rugby Fixtures

Super Rugby is the only tournament in the world that is played across as many different time zones as it is which makes listing the kick off times extremely difficult.

In addition to this Australia and New Zealand participate in Daylight savings while South Africa does not.


- Latest Rugby Championship News
- Rugby Championship Fixtures
- Follow us on Facebook / Twitter

Queensland in Australia also has different Daylight savings schedules to New South Wales and Perth is on a different time zone to Sydney.

Due to this there is much confusion when we list kick off times. Initially we have listed the local and GMT times and individual country fixtures will be released in due course.

At this point we do not have any another downloadable schedules other than the one below.

These are viewed best in landscape on a mobile device.

*Times,dates and venues subject to change – please check with your local broadcaster.

ROUND 1 Teams Venue Local GMT
Thursday 23 February Rebels v Blues AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 08:45
Friday 24 February Highlanders v Chiefs TBC 19:35 06:35
Friday 24 February Reds v Sharks Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:00 09:00
Saturday 25 February Sunwolves v Hurricanes Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 13:15 04:15
Saturday 25 February Crusaders v Brumbies AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 06:35
Saturday 25 February Waratahs v Force Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 08:45
Saturday 25 February Cheetahs v Lions Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 15:05 13:05
Saturday 25 February Kings v Jaguares Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 17:15 15:15
Saturday 25 February Stormers v Bulls DHL Newlands, Cape Town 19:30 17:30
ROUND 2
Thursday 2 March Force v Reds nib Stadium, Perth 18:30 10:30
Friday 3 March Chiefs v Blues TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 4 March Hurricanes v Rebels TBC 17:15 04:15
Saturday 4 March Highlanders v Crusaders TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 4 March Brumbies v Sharks GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 08:45
Saturday 4 March Sunwloves v Kings Singapore National Stadium, Singapore 18:55 10:55
Saturday 4 March Lions v Waratahs Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 15:05 13:05
Saturday 4 March Stormers v Jaguares DHL Newlands, Cape Town 17:15 15:15
Saturday 4 March Cheetahs v Bulls Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 19:30 17:30
ROUND 3
Friday 10 March Chiefs v Hurricanes TBC 19:35 06:35
Friday 10 March Brumbies v Force GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 08:45
Friday 10 March Sharks v Waratahs Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 19:00 17:00
Saturday 11 March Blues v Highlanders TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 11 March Reds v Crusaders Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 18:45 08:45
Saturday 11 March Cheetahs v Sunwolves Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 17:15 15:15
Saturday 11 March Kings v Stormers Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 19:30 17:30
Saturday 11 March Jaguares v Lions Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 16:40 19:40
BYES: BULLS, REBELS
ROUND 4
Friday 17 March Crusaders v Blues AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 06:35
Friday 17 March Rebels v Chiefs AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 08:45
Friday 17 March Bulls v Sunwolves Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 19:00 17:00
Saturday 18 March Hurricanes v Highlanders TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 18 March Waratahs v Brumbies Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 08:45
Saturday 18 March Lions v Reds Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 17:15 15:15
Saturday 18 March Sharks v Kings Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 19:30 17:30
Saturday 18 March Jaguares v Cheetahs Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 16:40 19:40
BYES: FORCE, STORMERS
ROUND 5
Friday 24 March Crusaders v Force AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 06:35
Friday 24 March Rebels v Waratahs AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 08:45
Saturday 25 March Blues v Bulls TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 25 March Brumbies v Highlanders GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 08:45
Saturday 25 March Sunwolves v Stormers Singapore National Stadium, Singapore 18:55 10:55
Saturday 25 March Kings v Lions Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 15:05 13:05
Saturday 25 March Cheetahs v Sharks Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 17:15 15:15
Saturday 25 March Jaguares v Reds Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40
BYES: CHIEFS, HURRICANES
ROUND 6
(Daylight Savings finishes in AUS and NZ)
Friday 31 March Highlanders v Rebels TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 1 April Blues v Force TBC 17:15 04:15
Saturday 1 April Chiefs v Bulls TBC 19:35 06:35
Saturday 1 April Reds v Hurricanes Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 18:45 08:45
Saturday 1 April Stormers v Cheetahs DHL Newlands, Cape Town 15:05 13:05
Saturday 1 April Lions v Sharks Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 17:15 15:15
Sunday 2 April Waratahs v Crusaders Allianz Stadium, Sydney 16:05 06:05
BYES: BRUMBIES, JAGUARES, KINGS, SUNWOLVES
ROUND 7
Friday 7 April Hurricanes v Waratahs TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 8 April Sunwolves v Bulls Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 14:15 05:15
Saturday 8 April Highlanders v Blues TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 8 April Brumbies v Reds GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 09:45
Saturday 8 April Sharks v Jaguares Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 15:05 13:05
Saturday 8 April Stormers v Chiefs DHL Newlands, Cape Town 17:15 15:15
Sunday 9 April Force v Kings nib Stadium, Perth 14:05 06:05
BYES: CHEETAHS, CRUSADERS, LIONS, REBELS
ROUND 8
(Easter)
Friday 14 April Crusaders v Sunwolves AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 07:35
Saturday 15 April Reds v Kings Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 15:05 05:05
Saturday 15 April Blues v Hurricanes TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 15 April Rebels v Brumbies AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 09:45
Saturday 15 April Cheetahs v Chiefs Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 15:05 13:05
Saturday 15 April Stormers v Lions DHL Newlands, Cape Town 17:15 15:15
Saturday 15 April Bulls v Jaguares Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 19:30 17:30
BYES: FORCE, HIGHLANDERS, SHARKS, WARATAHS
ROUND 9
(Anzac Day Weekend)
Friday 21 April Hurricanes v Brumbies TBC 19:35 07:35
Friday 21 April Lions v Jaguares Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 19:00 18:00
Saturday 22 April Highlanders v Sunwolves TBC 17:15 05:15
Saturday 22 April Crusaders v Stormers AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 07:35
Saturday 22 April Waratahs v Kings Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 09:45
Saturday 22 April Force v Chiefs nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55
Saturday 22 April Bulls v Cheetahs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 17:15 15:15
Saturday 22 April Sharks v Rebels Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 19:30 17:30
BYES: BLUES, REDS
ROUND 10
Friday 28 April Highlanders v Stormers TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 29 April Chiefs v Sunwolves TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 29 April Reds v Waratahs Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:45 09:45
Saturday 29 April Force v Lions nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55
Saturday 29 April Cheetahs v Crusaders Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 17:15 15:15
Saturday 29 April Kings v Rebels Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 19:30 17:30
Saturday 29 April Jaguares v Sharks Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 16:40 19:40
Sunday 30 April Brumbies v Blues GIO Stadium, Canberra 16:05 06:05
BYES: BULLS, HURRICANES
ROUND 11
Friday 5 May Hurricanes v Stormers TBC 19:35 07:35
Friday 5 May Cheetahs v Highlanders Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 19:00 17:00
Saturday 6 May Rebels v Lions AAMI Park, Melbourne 15:00 05:00
Saturday 6 May Chiefs v Reds TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 6 May Waratahs v Blues Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 09:45
Saturday 6 May Sharks v Force Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 15:05 13:05
Saturday 6 May Bulls v Crusaders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 17:15 15:15
Saturday 6 May Jaguares v Sunwolves Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40
BYES: BRUMBIES, KINGS
ROUND 12
Friday 12 May Blues v Cheetahs TBC 19:35 07:35
Friday 12 May Brumbies v Lions GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 09:45
Saturday 13 May Crusaders v Hurricanes AMI Stadium, Christchurch 19:35 07:35
Saturday 13 May Rebels v Reds AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 09:45
Saturday 13 May Bulls v Highlanders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 15:05 13:05
Saturday 13 May Kings v Sharks Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 17:15 15:15
Saturday 13 May Jaguares v Force Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40
BYES: CHIEFS, STORMERS, SUNWOLVES, WARATAHS
ROUND 13
Friday 19 May Chiefs v Crusaders TBC 19:35 07:35
Friday 19 May Stormers v Blues DHL Newlands, Cape Town 19:00 17:00
Saturday 20 May Hurricanes v Cheetahs TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 20 May Force v Highlanders nib Stadium, Perth 17:45 09:45
Saturday 20 May Sunwolves v Sharks Singapore National Stadium, Singapore 19:55 11:55
Saturday 20 May Kings v Brumbies Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 15:05 13:05
Saturday 20 May Lions v Bulls Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 17:15 15:15
Sunday 21 May Waratahs v Rebels Allianz Stadium, Sydney 16:05 06:05
BYES: JAGUARES, REDS
ROUND 14
Friday 26 May Blues v Chiefs TBC 19:35 07:35
Friday 26 May Reds v Force Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:45 09:45
Saturday 27 May Sunwolves v Cheetahs Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 14:15 05:15
Saturday 27 May Highlanders v Waratahs TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 27 May Rebels v Crusaders AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 09:45
Saturday 27 May Bulls v Hurricanes Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 15:05 13:05
Saturday 27 May Sharks v Stormers Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 17:15 15:15
Saturday 27 May Jaguares v Brumbies Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40 21:40
Sunday 28 May Lions v Kings Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 14:30 12:30
ROUND 15
(AUS and NZ only)
Friday 2 June Blues v Reds TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 3 June Crusaders v Highlanders AMI Stadium, Christchurch 14:35 02:35
Saturday 3 June Chiefs v Waratahs TBC 17:05 05:05
Saturday 3 June Brumbies v Rebels GIO Stadium, Canberra 19:45 09:45
Saturday 3 June Force v Hurricanes nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55
ROUND 16
(NZC Only)
Friday 9 June Hurricanes v Chiefs TBC 19:35 07:35
BYES: BLUES, CRUSADERS, HIGHLANDERS
Round 15
(SA1 and SA2 only)
Friday 30 June Jaguares v Kings Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 20:05 18:05
Saturday 1 July Lions v Sunwolves Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg 14:30 12:30
Saturday 1 July Cheetahs v Stormers Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 15:05 13:05
Saturday 1 July Sharks v Bulls Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 17:15 15:15
ROUND 16
(AC, SA1 and SA 2 only)
Friday 7 July Reds v Brumbies Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane 19:45 09:45
Friday 7 July Force v Rebels nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55
Saturday 8 July Waratahs v Jaguares Allianz Stadium, Sydney 19:45 07:35
Saturday 8 July Bulls v Kings Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 17:15 15:15
Saturday 8 July Stormers v Sunwolves DHL Newlands, Cape Town 19:30 17:30
BYES: CHEETAHS, LIONS, SHARKS
ROUND 17
Friday 14 July Highlanders v Reds TBC 19:35 07:35
Friday 14 July Rebels v Jaguares AAMI Park, Melbourne 19:45 09:45
Friday 14 July Kings v Cheetahs Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth 19:00 17:00
Saturday 15 July Sunwolves v Blues Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo 12:05 03:05
Saturday 15 July Chiefs v Brumbies TBC 17:15 05:15
Saturday 15 July Hurricanes v Crusaders TBC 19:35 07:35
Saturday 15 July Force v Waratahs nib Stadium, Perth 19:55 11:55
Saturday 15 July Sharks v Lions Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban 17:15 15:15
Saturday 15 July Bulls v Stormers Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria 19:30 17:30
Super Rugby Qualifiers
Friday 21 July
Friday 21 July
Saturday 22 July
Saturday 22 July
Super Rugby Semi Finals
Friday 28 July
Saturday 29 July
Super Rugby Final
Saturday 5 August