Super Rugby

Haylett-Petty extends with the Western Force

on

Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Perth based Super rugby franchise the Western Force have announced the re-signing of star fullback Dane Haylett-Petty until the end of the 2019 season.

Haylett-Petty had a remarkable 2016 season, taking out the Nathan Sharpe medal for the most valuable player, made his Wallabies debut and played a further 13 caps and took out the Wallaby Rookie of the Year Award

The 27-year-old says he is thrilled to stay in the West and admits that the green and gold jersey helped make his decision

“I’m very excited to be staying home and playing for the Force, obviously the draw card of trying to get back into that Wallabies team was a large part of my decision,” he said

“I really enjoyed last year, the challenges week in and week out, watching my game grow and the Force were a big part of that and I feel like we’re really heading in the right direction and we have a great group of young men with a bright future.

Haylett-Petty says the work going on off the field in the organisation was a big contributor to his decision

“I think other parts of the club are heading in the right direction too, with a great sponsor on board (Road Safety Commission) and the fans really showing their support for the team with the ‘Own the Force’ initiative

“So, it’s really exciting times here in the West, and I’m much happier playing at home with my friends and family in beautiful, sunny Perth.

Road Safety Western Force Head Coach Dave Wessels says the signing of Haylett-Petty is fantastic news for the team and commends his decision to stay in Western Australia

“This is fantastic news for Australian Rugby and the club too,” he said. “Importantly for us is that Dane is a local player and everybody in Western Australia is proud of what he achieved this year.

“Although, I think more than that with the club’s future in question for a player of his calibre to commit himself so publicly to us, just shows Dane’s character and how much he cares for this club and wants to see it succeed.

Haylett-Petty is set to line up against the NSW Waratahs in Round One of the Vodaphone Super Rugby competition on Saturday, 25 February.

Dane Haylett-Petty Profile:
Height: 190cm
Weight: 100kg
Date of Birth: 18/06/1989
Place of Birth: Durban, South Africa
Nickname: DHP
Rugby Career
Juniors: Cottesloe
School: Hale School
Senior Club: Cottesloe
Western Force Player #: 49
Super Rugby Debut: 2008 v Chiefs, Perth

Representative Honours
2007: Australian ‘A’ Schoolboys
2007-2008: Australian Sevens
2008-2009: Australian Under 20s
2016: Wallabies

Career Statistics
Western Force: Caps 43 Points 30 (6t)
Super Rugby: Caps 43 Points 30 (6t)
Tests: Caps 14 Points 20 (4t)

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *