June International Tours

Ireland name Strauss in squad to tour South Africa

on

Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Ireland have named their squad to tour South Africa where they will play three Tests and and included South African born Richardt Strauss, CJ Stander and the uncapped Quinn Roux,

The squad will depart for South Africa on Sunday 5th June and will be based in Cape Town ahead of the first Test at the Newlands Stadium before moving to Johannesburg for the second Test at Emirates Airline Park. The third and final Test will take place in Port Elizabeth at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.

Ireland Head Coach Joe Schmidt commented: “Touring South Africa will be arduous to say the least so we’ve attempted to prioritise players who are currently as close to full fitness as possible.”

” In what is always a difficult balancing act, we’ve taken a long term view with a number of players who need a rest or will benefit from a full pre-season.”

Players unavailable for selection include Cian Healy, Denis Buckley, Nathan White, Josh van der Flier, Peter O’Mahony, Sean O’Brien, Tommy Bowe, Andrew Conway and Simon Zebo.

Ireland Squad for Tour of South Africa:

Forwards (18)
Finlay Bealham (Corinthians/Connacht)
Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) (captain)
Sean Cronin (St Marys/Leinster)
Ultan Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht)
Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster)
Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster) (vc)
Iain Henderson (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
David Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Jack McGrath (St Marys/Leinster)
Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Sean Reidy (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)*
Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster)
Quinn Roux (Galwegians/Connacht)*
Rhys Ruddock (St Marys/Leinster)
Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster)
CJ Stander (Munster)
Richardt Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster)
Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Backs (14)
Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster)
Luke Fitzgerald (Blackrock/Leinster)
Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Paddy Jackson (Dungannon/Ulster)
David Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster)
Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht)
Luke Marshall (Ballymena/Ulster)
Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)
Stuart Olding (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
Jared Payne (Ulster)
Eoin Reddan (Old Crescent/Leinster)
Jonathan Sexton (St Marys/Leinster)
Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster)

*uncapped

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *