Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Ladder

Super Rugby Ladder

The Super Rugby ladder is made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Overall Super Rugby Ladder

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues9136613703145643733
Brumbies (AC1)4125702582322626828
Bulls1612390246370-12403315
Cheetahs15133100340491-15113416
Chiefs (WC)71292134223710561745
Crusaders (NZC1)113130049726023770759
Force1312480230337-10701117
Highlanders (WC)613103042626616041545
Hurricanes (WC)512102051722129680848
Jaguares1012570302299313424
Lions (AF2)213121046925121880856
Rebels17121101182474-2920228
Reds1412390259390-13113416
Sharks (WC)8139313652669913442
Stormers (AF1)312750357354320230
Sunwolves18121110245504-2590337
Waratahs1212480327396-6912319
Southern Kings1112480309389-8012319

Note : The Overall Super Rugby standings table (above) is updated at the end of reach round as the teams will move up and down the table within each round. The Individual Group and Conference tables (below) however are updated after each match.

Points are awarded as follows.
Win 4 points
Draw 2 points
Loss 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss 0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent

Australasian Group Super Rugby Ladder

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues6136613703145643733
Brumbies (AC1)2125702582322626828
Chiefs (WC)51292134223710561745
Crusaders (NZC1)113130049725024770759
Force811380230337-10701117
Highlanders (WC)413103042626616041545
Hurricanes (WC)312102051722129680848
Rebels12101101182474-2920228
Waratahs712480327396-6912319
Reds912480259390-11713416

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls712390246370-12403315
Cheetahs613390340491-15113416
Jaguares412570302299313424
Lions (AF2)113121046925121880856
Sharks (WC)3199313652669913442
Stormers (AF1)212750357354320230
Sunwolves8121110245504-2590337
S.Kings512480309389-8012319

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Australian Conference Super Rugby Ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies125702582322626828
Force12480230337-10701117
Rebels121101182474-2920228
Reds12390259390-13113416
Waratahs12480327396-6912319

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues136613703145643733
Chiefs1292134223710561745
Crusaders13130049725024770759
Highlanders13103042626616041545
Hurricanes12102051722129680848

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls12390246370-12403315
Cheetahs133100340491-15113416
Stormers12750357354320230
Sunwolves121110245504-2590337

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares12570302299313424
Lions13121046925121880856
Sharks139313652669904442
S.Kings12480309389-8012319