Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Ladder

Super Rugby Ladder

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby ladder.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies127603132961733634
Sunwolves132110247459-21204412
Rebels137603703205032533
Reds12580306336-3013424
Waratahs13580311316-506626

New Zealand Super Rugby ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues13580273289-1624626
Chiefs13572352430-7812327
Crusaders14101340421718770753
Highlanders135623463222414529
Hurricanes139313533044920240

South African Super Rugby ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls137603162962022432
Jaguares138503413122922436
Stormers12561248273-2513426
Lions12750299344-4511230
Sharks125612802453534729

Overall Super Rugby ladder

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1213580273289-1664626
Brumbies3137603132961733534
Bulls6137603162962022432
Chiefs1014572352430-7812327
Crusaders114101340421718770753
Highlanders9135623463222414529
Hurricanes4139313533044920240
Jaguares2138503413122922436
Rebels5137603703205032533
Reds1412580306336-3013424
Sharks8125612802453534729
Stormers1312561248273-2513426
Sunwolves15132110247459-21204412
Waratahs1113580311316-506626
Lions712750299344-4511230

Tip : The Super Rugby ladder is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader
SA1 –  South African Conference Leader
WC – Wild Card

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2