Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Log

Super Rugby Log

The Super Rugby log made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Overall Super Rugby Log

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1083502241913323517
Brumbies (AC1)48350182176614517
Bulls118350178206-2802214
Cheetahs148260192280-8802210
Chiefs (WC)687102291537650533
Crusaders (NZC1)1880029515014540436
Force157250141189-480119
Highlanders (WC)785302081674121323
Hurricanes (NZC1)5871036915221750533
Jaguares984402101723813420
Lions (AF2)287102801968440432
Rebels177151103263-1600117
Reds128260161251-9002210
Sharks (WC)785212031723602224
Stormers (AF1)386202812126920226
Sunwolves188170162346-1840115
Waratahs168260187263-760119
Southern Kings138260210281-7102210

Note : The Overall Super Rugby standings table (above) is updated at the end of reach round as the teams will move up and down the table within each round. The Individual Group and Conference tables (below) however are updated after each match.

Points are awarded as follows.
Win 4 points
Draw 2 points
Loss 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss 0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent

South African Group Super Rugby Log

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls58350178206-2802214
Cheetahs78260192280-8802210
Jaguares484402101723813420
Lions (AF2)187102801968440432
Sharks (WC)374212031673602224
Stormers (AF1)286202812126920226
Sunwolves88170162346-1840115
S.Kings68250210281-7102210

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls8350178206-2802214
Cheetahs8260192280-88021210
Stormers86202812126920226
Sunwolves8170162346-1840115

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares84402101723813420
Lions87102801968440432
Sharks85212031673602224
S.Kings8260210281-7102210

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues683502241913323517
Brumbies (AC1)28350182176614517
Chiefs (WC)487102291537650533
Crusaders (NZC1)1880029515014540436
Force87250141189-480119
Highlanders (WC)585302081674121323
Hurricanes (WC)3871036915221750533
Rebels107151103263-1600117
Waratahs98260187263-760119
Reds78260161251-9002210

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Australian Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies8350182176614517
Force7250141189-480119
Rebels7151103263-1600117
Reds8260161251-9002210
Waratahs8260187263-760119

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues83502241913323517
Chiefs87102291537650533
Crusaders880029515014540436
Highlanders85302081674121323
Hurricanes871036915221750533