Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Log

Super Rugby Log

The Super Rugby log made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Overall Super Rugby Log

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues9157714253913443737
Brumbies (AC1)41568031527936371034
Bulls15154110339459-12004420
Cheetahs13154110395551-1514521
Chiefs (WC)615122143329214161757
Crusaders (NZC1)215141054430324170763
Force1215690313404-9111126
Highlanders (WC)715114048830818052751
Hurricanes (WC)5151230596272324911058
Jaguares10157804083862014533
Lions (AF2)115141059026832290965
Rebels18151131236569-3330339
Reds14154110321479-15814521
Sharks (WC)8159513923236913442
Stormers (AF1)31510504904365430343
Sunwolves17152130315671-35613412
Waratahs16154110396522-12612319
Southern Kings1115690391470-7913428

Note : The Overall Super Rugby standings table (above) is updated at the end of reach round as the teams will move up and down the table within each round. The Individual Group and Conference tables (below) however are updated after each match.

Points are awarded as follows.
Win 4 points
Draw 2 points
Loss 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss 0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent

South African Group Super Rugby Log

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls6154110339459-12004420
Cheetahs7154110395551-15614521
Jaguares4157804043861814533
Lions (AF2)115141059026832290965
Sharks (WC)3159513923236913442
Stormers (AF1)21510504904365430343
Sunwolves8152130315671-35613412
S.Kings515690391470-7913428

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls154110339459-12004420
Cheetahs154110395551-15614521
Stormers1510504904365430343
Sunwolves152130315671-35613412

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares157804043861814533
Lions15141059026832290965
Sharks159513923236913442
S.Kings15690391470-7913428

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues6157714253913443737
Brumbies (AC1)21569031527936371034
Chiefs (WC)415122143329214161757
Crusaders (NZC1)115141054438324170763
Force715690313404-9111226
Highlanders (WC)515114048830818052751
Hurricanes (WC)3151230596272324911058
Rebels10151131236569-3330339
Waratahs9154100396522-12612319
Reds8154110321479-15814521

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Australian Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies1569031527936371034
Force15690313404-9111226
Rebels151131236569-3330339
Reds154110321479-15814521
Waratahs154110396522-12612319

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues157714253913443737
Chiefs15122143329214161757
Crusaders15141054430324170763
Highlanders15114048830818052751
Hurricanes151230596272241911058