Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Log

Super Rugby Log

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby log.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies13580310355-4523525
Sunwolves132110310502-19202210
Rebels13760354350451634
Reds13490288412-12403319
Waratahs137514183546432535

New Zealand Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues133100298397-9914517
Chiefs138503663036323537
Crusaders14122044325618760654
Highlanders139403503183231440
Hurricanes13103039626712941545

South African Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls13580349388-3922424
Jaguares13850340341-120234
Stormers14590349382-3305525
Lions148604573926553840
Sharks13571370381-1124628

Overall Super Rugby log

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues14133100298397-9914517
Brumbies1113580310355-4523525
Bulls1213580349388-3922424
Chiefs6138503663036332537
Crusaders114122044325618760654
Highlanders5139403503183231440
Hurricanes413103039626712941545
Jaguares713850340341-120234
Lions2148604573926553840
Rebels813760354350451634
Reds1313490288412-12403319
Sharks913571370381-1124628
Stormers1014590349382-3305525
Sunwolves15132110310502-19202210
Waratahs3137514183546432535

Tip : The Super Rugby log is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader
SA1 –  South African Conference Leader
WC – Wild Card

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2