Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Log

Super Rugby Log

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby log.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies8350175206-3112315
Sunwolves8080162327-1650222
Rebels84402392142541521
Reds8350143219-7601113
Waratahs85212482074120224

New Zealand Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues8260212268-5613412
Chiefs86202491826720226
Crusaders86202461529450529
Highlanders75202101555531424
Hurricanes76102241309421327

South African Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls8440213205821319
Jaguares9450214272-5800016
Stormers9360231280-4902214
Lions96303212517042630
Sharks9351258277-1913418

Overall Super Rugby log

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues147260212268-5613412
Brumbies118350175206-3112315
Bulls88440213205821319
Chiefs586202491826720226
Crusaders286202461529450529
Highlanders675202101555531424
Hurricanes476102241309421327
Jaguares109450214272-5800016
Lions196303212517042630
Rebels784402392142541521
Reds138350143219-7601113
Sharks99351258277-1913418
Stormers129360231280-4902214
Sunwolves158080162327-1650222
Waratahs385212482074120224

Tip : The Super Rugby log is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader
SA1 –  South African Conference Leader
WC – Wild Card

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2