Blues   Brumbies   Bulls   Cheetahs   Chiefs    Crusaders   Force    Highlanders   Hurricanes   Lions    Rebels   Reds   Sharks   Stormers  Waratahs - S.Kings
---- --- -- - ----
 
 

 
 

Carter left off NZ Player of the year nominees list

Dan Carter (L) missed the nominations but Richie McCaw (R) was on the list

Email Article | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet |

Article Published: Monday 10 December 2012|

bet365

The International Rugby Board's Rugby Player of year Dan Carter has been left off the New Zealand player of the year nominations released on Monday.

Nine names were added to the award nomination lists following end of year tours for the All Blacks, Maori All Blacks and Black Ferns.

The winners of all categories will be announced at the Rugby Awards at the SKY City Convention Centre, this Friday 14 December.

The nominations for the Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year award are 116-Test All Black and captain Richie McCaw, No. 8 Kieran Read and Conrad Smith all named today. The award was won by Jerome Kaino in 2011 and Kieran Read the year before.

The Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year nominations are All Blacks fullback Israel Dagg (Ngati Kahungunu), loose forward Liam Messam (Ngai Tuhoe) and halfback Aaron Smith (Ngati Kahungunu). This award was won by All Blacks and Whakatohea halfback Piri Weepu in 2011.

Police officers Selica Winiata (first-five eighth, Manawatu) and Fiao'o Fa'amausili (hooker, Auckland), were two of the Black Ferns named as nominees for the NZRU Women's Player of the Year award alongside versatile Auckland and Black Ferns loose forward and lock Rawinia Everitt.

Fa'amausili, who captained the side on their England tour this year, won the award last year.

2012 Rugby Awards Nominees

Kel Tremain Memorial Player of the Year:

Richie McCaw
Kieran Read
Conrad Smith

Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year:

Israel Dagg
Liam Messam
Aaron Smith

NZRU Women's Player of the Year:

Rawinia Everitt
Fiao'o Fa'amausili
Selica Winiata

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED NOMINATIONS

Super Rugby Player of the Year:

Craig Clarke (Chiefs)
Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)
Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

Richard Crawshaw Memorial Sevens Player of the Year:

Tomasi Cama (Manawatu)
Tim Mikkelson (Waikato)
Lote Raikabula (Wellington)

NZRU Age Grade Player of the Year:

Jason Emery
Jordan Taufua
Ofa Tu'ungafasi

NZRU Referee of the Year:

Nicky Inwood
Glen Jackson
Chris Pollock

Charles Monro Rugby Volunteer of the Year:

Bill Anderson (Southland)
Jim Lonergan (Auckland)
Ray Watson (Bay of Plenty)

ITM Cup Player of the Year:

Robbie Fruean (Canterbury)
Tim Nanai-Williams (Counties Manukau)
Charles Piutau (Auckland)

Heartland Championship Player of the Year:

Ben Coman (Buller)
Tau Moeke (East Coast)
Peter Rowe (Wanganui)

New Zealand Rugby Coach of the Year:

Steve Hansen (All Blacks)
Dave Rennie (Chiefs)
Gordon Tietjens (All Blacks Sevens)

Team of the Year:

All Blacks
Canterbury
Chiefs

 
 
 
Super XV Rugby Advertising.
 
 

Rugby Championship video