Super Rugby

Super Rugby Play Off hopeful’s run home

on

Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby 2016 has already passed the half way mark and the break for the June Internationals is less than a month away.

Here we have a look at the leading teams remaining matches ahead of the play offs on the weekend of the 23rd of July. The Super Rugby Grand Final will be on Saturday 6 August.

We haven’t ruled anyone out of the running yet and here we have just looked at the top 12 teams.

The first placed team at the end of the regular season will host the team in 8th place.

The second placed team would host the seventh placed team.

The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

Current Super Rugby Standings. 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1115861374380-623539
Brumbies (AC 1)41510504253269930343
Bulls9159513993396040442
Cheetahs14154110377425-4814521
Chiefs (WC)615114049134115061751
Crusaders (WC)715114048731717051650
Force16152130260441-18105513
Highlanders (WC)515114042227314944852
Hurricanes (NZC1)115114045831414472953
Jaguares13154110376427-5115622
Lions (AF2)215114053534918671852
Rebels1215780365486-12121331
Reds15153111290458-16803317
Sharks (WC)8159513602699123543
Stormers (AF1)315104144027416654951
Sunwolves18151131293627-3340339
Waratahs10158704133179644840
Southern Kings17152130282684-4021019

1.CRUSADERS (37, +130):
Highlanders (away), Waratahs (home), Blues (a), Chiefs (Fiji), Rebels (h), Hurricanes (h)

2.STORMERS (29, +90):
Sunwolves (a), Bulls (a), Cheetahs (h), Rebels (a), Force (a), Kings (h)

3.LIONS (27, +33):
Blues (h), Jaguares (h), Bulls (a), Sharks (h), Kings (h), Jaguares (a)

4.BRUMBIES (25, +22):
Rebels (a), bye, Sunwolves (h), Reds (h), Blues (a), Force (h)

5.CHIEFS (37 points, +104):
bye, Rebels (h), Waratahs (away), Crusaders (Fiji), Reds (a), Highlanders (a)

6.HIGHLANDERS (32, +82):
Crusaders (h), bye, Hurricanes (a), Kings (a), Jaguares (a), Chiefs (h)

7.HURRICANES (31, +76):
Reds (h), bye, Highlanders (h), Blues (h), Waratahs (a), Crusaders (a)

8.BULLS (28, +60):
Waratahs (a), Stormers (h), Lions (h), Jaguares (a), Sunwolves (h), Cheetahs (a)

Outside the Top eight.

9.SHARKS (26, +35):
Jaguares (a), Kings (h), bye, Lions (a), Cheetahs (h), Sunwolves (h)

10. WARATAHS (25, +44):
Bulls (h), Crusaders (a), Chiefs (h), Sunwolves (a), Hurricanes (h), Blues (a)

11.BLUES (25, +12):
Lions (a), Force (a), Crusaders (h), Hurricanes (a), Brumbies (h), Waratahs (h)

12.MELBOURNE REBELS (23, -15):
Brumbies (h), Chiefs (a), Force (h), Stormers (h), Crusaders (a), Reds (a)

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *