Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.


- Latest Super Rugby betting odds
- Full Super Rugby fixtures
- Follow us on Facebook / Twitter

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues6126603542985643731
Brumbies (AC1)211470219217216723
Chiefs (WC)41192032622110561743
Crusaders (NZC1)112120045623122560654
Force911380190311-12101113
Highlanders (WC)51293038223814441541
Hurricanes (WC)31192048320128270743
Rebels1110191163433-2700228
Waratahs711470299352-5312319
Reds811380233350-11713416

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls611380226336-11003315
Cheetahs712290293484-19103311
Jaguares4115602872602713424
Lions (AF2)112111041524117470751
Sharks (WC)3128313432568713338
Stormers (AF1)2117403473321520230
Sunwolves810190221419-1980337
S.Kings511470299335-3612319

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls11380226336-11003315
Cheetahs122100293484-19103311
Stormers117403473321520230
Sunwolves111100238457-2190337

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares115602872602713424
Lions12111041524117470751
Sharks128313432568704438
S.Kings11470299335-3612319

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies11470219217216723
Force11380190311-12101113
Rebels11191163433-2700228
Reds11380233350-11713416
Waratahs11470299352-5312319

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues126603542985643731
Chiefs1192032622110561743
Crusaders12120045623122560654
Highlanders1293038223814441541
Hurricanes1192048320128270743


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues9126603542985643731
Brumbies (AC1)411470219207216723
Bulls1411380226336-11003315
Cheetahs16122100293484-19103311
Chiefs (WC)61192032622110561743
Crusaders (NZC1)112120045623122560654
Force1511380190311-12101113
Highlanders (WC)71293038223814441541
Hurricanes (WC)51192048320128270743
Jaguares10115602872602713424
Lions (AF2)212111041554117470751
Rebels1711191163433-2700228
Reds1311380233350-11713416
Sharks (WC)8128313432568713438
Stormers (AF1)3117403473321520230
Sunwolves18111100238457-2190337
Waratahs1211470299352-5312319
Southern Kings1111470299335-3612319

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Teams 1 to 4 will be the conference winners and 5 to 8 will be determined by the final number of competition points.

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.