Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.


- Latest Super Rugby betting odds
- Full Super Rugby fixtures
- Follow us on Facebook / Twitter

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues (WC)542301561223421311
Brumbies (AC1)25230101911003311
Chiefs (WC)34400118734530319
Crusaders (NZC1)155001471014610q21
Force8413073108-350115
Highlanders6523091120-290119
Hurricanes (WC)443102136414930315
Rebels10404063186-1230000
Waratahs75230117158-410008
Reds9413081118-370225

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls64130100130-300115
Cheetahs55230141166-250119
Jaguares (WC)354101621045911218
Lions (AF2)154101931306330319
Sharks444101471113601117
Stormers (AF1)24400154906410117
Sunwolves85050123236-1130111
S.Kings75140109164-550115

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls4130100130-300115
Cheetahs5230141166-250119
Stormers4400154906410117
Sunwolves5050123236-1130111

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares54101631045911218
Lions54101931306310319
Sharks54101471113601117
S.Kings5140109164-550115

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies5230101911003311
Force413073108-350115
Rebels404070179-1090111
Reds413081118-370226
Waratahs5230117158-410008

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues52301561223421311
Chiefs4400118734530319
Crusaders55001471014610121
Highlanders553091129-290119
Hurricanes43102136414930315


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues (WC)852301561223421311
Brumbies (AC1)45230101911003311
Bulls144130100130-300115
Cheetahs105230141166-250119
Chiefs (WC)54400118734530319
Crusaders (NZC1)155001471014610121
Force13413073108-350115
Highlanders11523091120-290119
Hurricanes (WC)743102136414930315
Jaguares (WC)654101621045911218
Lions (AF2)254101931306330319
Rebels18404063186-1230111
Reds12513089140-510226
Sharks954101471113601117
Stormers (AF1)34400154906410117
Sunwolves175050123236-1130111
Waratahs16413081133-520004
Southern Kings155140109164-550115

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Teams 1 to 4 will be the conference winners and 5 to 8 will be determined by the final number of competition points.

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.