Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby table.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies12660291286523529
Sunwolves122100240407-16704412
Rebels12660318313522428
Reds12570293317-2412323
Waratahs12570293293306626

New Zealand Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues12570262270-824626
Chiefs13472333417-8412323
Crusaders1391338520617970749
Highlanders135623463222414529
Hurricanes139313533044920240

South African Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls128403062743222432
Jaguares127503182972122532
Stormers12561248273-2513426
Lions12750299344-4511230
Sharks125612802453534729

Overall Super Rugby Standings

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1112570262270-864626
Brumbies312660291286523529
Bulls2127503062743222432
Chiefs1413472333417-8412323
Crusaders11381338520617970749
Highlanders8135623463222414529
Hurricanes4139313533044920240
Jaguares5127503182972122432
Rebels912660318313522428
Reds1312570293317-2412323
Sharks7125612802453534729
Stormers1212561248273-2513426
Sunwolves15122100240407-16704412
Waratahs1012570296293306626
Lions612750299344-4511230

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The three Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2