Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.


- Latest Super Rugby betting odds
- Full Super Rugby fixtures
- Follow us on Facebook / Twitter

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues6147614043436143737
Brumbies (AC1)2136702902355536933
Chiefs (WC)414112140528212361753
Crusaders (NZC1)114140052227225070763
Force813490242371-12901117
Highlanders (WC)514104044829115742646
Hurricanes (WC)3141130565250315911054
Rebels12131111185506-3210228
Waratahs713490358442-8412319
Reds9133100288424-13614517

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls712390246370-12403315
Cheetahs613390340491-15113416
Jaguares412570302299313424
Lions (AF2)113121046925121880856
Sharks (WC)3199313652669913442
Stormers (AF1)212750357354320230
Sunwolves8121110245504-2590337
S.Kings512480309389-8012319

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls12390246370-12403315
Cheetahs133100340491-15113416
Stormers12750357354320230
Sunwolves121110245504-2590337

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares12570302299313424
Lions13121046925121880856
Sharks139313652669904442
S.Kings12480309389-8012319

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies136702902355536933
Force12480230337-10701117
Rebels131111185506-3210228
Reds133100288424-13614517
Waratahs13490358442-8412319

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues147614043436143737
Chiefs14112140528212361753
Crusaders14140052227225070763
Highlanders14104044829115742646
Hurricanes141130565250315911054


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues9147614043436143737
Brumbies (AC1)4136702902355536933
Bulls1612390246370-12403315
Cheetahs15133100340491-15113416
Chiefs (WC)614112140528212361753
Crusaders (NZC1)114140052227225070763
Force1313490242371-12901117
Highlanders (WC)714104044829115742646
Hurricanes (WC)5141130565250315911054
Jaguares1012570302299313424
Lions (AF2)213121046925121880856
Rebels17131111185506-3210228
Reds14133100288424-13614517
Sharks (WC)8139313652669913442
Stormers (AF1)312750357354320230
Sunwolves18121110245504-2590337
Waratahs1213490358442-8412319
Southern Kings1112480309389-8012319

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Teams 1 to 4 will be the conference winners and 5 to 8 will be determined by the final number of competition points.

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.