Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues711641252274-2212329
Brumbies6117402772473010129
Chiefs (NZC1)11192037825312551642
Crusaders (WC)31192035321214141541
Force1011290196338-14203311
Highlanders (WC)4118302952059023537
Hurricanes (WC)5117403312409162836
Rebels811560250294-4421323
Reds912381233334-10102216
Waratahs (AC 1)2116502662184833630

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls (AF 1)2117312752344120232
Cheetahs511380296296013416
Jaguares611290283331-4814513
Lions (AF2)1118303632649941537
Sharks (WC)3127412841939123535
Stormers4116412781928624632
Sunwolves711190244414-1700339
S.Kings8111100190505-3150004

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls117312752344120232
Cheetahs11380296296013416
Stormers116412781928624632
Sunwolves11191244414-1700339

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares11290283331-4814513
Lions118303632649941537
Sharks127412841939123535
S.Kings111100190505-3150004

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies117402772473010129
Force11290196338-14203311
Rebels11560250294-4421323
Reds12381233334-10102216
Waratahs116502662184833630

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues11641252274-2212329
Chiefs1192037825312551642
Crusaders1192035321214141541
Highlanders118302952059023537
Hurricanes117403312409162836


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1111641252274-2212329
Brumbies10117402772473010129
Bulls (AF2)3117312752344120232
Cheetahs1311380296296013416
Chiefs (NZC1)11192037825312551642
Crusaders (WC)51192035321214141541
Force1611290196338-14203311
Highlanders (WC)6118302952059023537
Hurricanes (WC)7117403312409162836
Jaguares1511290283331-2814513
Lions (AF2)2118303632649941537
Rebels1211550250294-4421323
Reds1412381233334-10102216
Sharks (WC)8127412841939123535
Stormers9116412781928624632
Sunwolves1711191244414-1700339
Waratahs (AC1)4116502662184833630
Southern Kings18111100190505-3150004

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs 

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.