Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 


- Latest Super Rugby betting odds
- Full Super Rugby fixtures
- Follow us on Facebook / Twitter

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby table.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies73401551812611214
Sunwolves7070151294-1430222
Rebels74302291864341521
Reds7340131181-5001113
Waratahs85212482074120224

New Zealand Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues8260212268-5613412
Chiefs75202131704310121
Crusaders75202131417240424
Highlanders77202101555531424
Hurricanes76102241309421327

South African Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls7340185195-1011214
Jaguares8350189252-6300012
Stormers8350214256-4201113
Lions96303212517042630
Sharks8251234260-2613414

Overall Super Rugby Standings

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues137260212268-5613412
Brumbies97340155181-2611214
Bulls87340185195-1011214
Chiefs675202131704310121
Crusaders475202131417240424
Highlanders575202101555531424
Hurricanes276102241309421327
Jaguares148350189252-6300012
Lions196303212517042630
Rebels774302291864341521
Reds127340131181-5001113
Sharks108251234260-2613414
Stormers118350214256-4201113
Sunwolves157070151294-1430222
Waratahs385212482074120224

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The three Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2