Rugby Championship Quick Links : Home | Argentina | Australia | South Africa | New Zealand | Fixtures | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.


- Latest Rugby Championship News
- Rugby Championship Fixtures
- Follow us on Facebook / Twitter

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues715861374380-623539
Brumbies (AC 1)21510504253269930343
Chiefs (WC)415114049134115061751
Crusaders (WC)515114048731717051650
Force10152130260441-18105513
Highlanders (WC)315114042227314944852
Hurricanes (NZC1)115114045831414472953
Rebels815780365486-12121331
Reds9153111290458-16803317
Waratahs6158704133179644840

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls4159513993396040442
Cheetahs6154110377425-4814521
Jaguares5154110376427-5115622
Lions (AF2)115114053534918671852
Sharks (WC)3159513602699123543
Stormers (AF 1)215104144027416654951
Sunwolves8151131293627-3340339
S.Kings7152130282684-4021019

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls159513993396040442
Cheetahs154110377425-4814521
Stormers15104144027416654951
Sunwolves151131293627-3340339

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares154110376427-5115622
Lions15114053534918671852
Sharks158513602699123543
S.Kings152130282684-4021019

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies1510504253269930343
Force152130260441-18105513
Rebels15780365486-12121331
Reds153111290458-16803317
Waratahs158704133179644840

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues15861374380-623539
Chiefs15114049134115061751
Crusaders15114048731717051650
Highlanders15114042227314944852
Hurricanes15114045831414472953


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1115861374380-623539
Brumbies (AC 1)41510504253269930343
Bulls9159513993396040442
Cheetahs14154110377425-4814521
Chiefs (WC)615114049134115061751
Crusaders (WC)715114048731717051650
Force16152130260441-18105513
Highlanders (WC)515114042227314944852
Hurricanes (NZC1)115114045831414472953
Jaguares13154110376427-5115622
Lions (AF2)215114053534918671852
Rebels1215780365486-12121331
Reds15153111290458-16803317
Sharks (WC)8159513602699123543
Stormers (AF1)315104144027416654951
Sunwolves18151131293627-3340339
Waratahs10158704133179644840
Southern Kings17152130282684-4021019

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs 

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.