June Internationals Quick Links : Home | Fixtures | June Betting Odds | Australia | New Zealand | South Africa

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues712651273300-2713430
Brumbies (AC 1)2128403432529120234
Chiefs (WC)31293040329810551642
Crusaders (NZC1)112102037923314641545
Force10122100218365-14704412
Highlanders (WC)5128403152328324638
Hurricanes (WC)4128403582609862840
Rebels812660277316-3921327
Reds912381233334-10102216
Waratahs6127503112436833634

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls412741295290520232
Cheetahs512390320327-714517
Jaguares6122100305360-5515614
Lions (AF2)11293041928413551642
Sharks (WC)3127412841939123535
Stormers (AF 1)2127413092169324636
Sunwolves7121101249480-2310339
S.Kings8122100219527-3080008

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls12741295290520232
Cheetahs12390320327-714517
Stormers127413092169324636
Sunwolves121101249480-2310339

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares122100305360-5515614
Lions1293041928413551642
Sharks127412841939123535
S.Kings122100219527-3080008

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies128403432529120234
Force122100218365-14704412
Rebels12660277316-3921327
Reds12381233334-10102216
Waratahs127503112436833634

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues12651273300-2713430
Chiefs1293040329810551642
Crusaders12102037923314641545
Highlanders128403152328324638
Hurricanes128403582609862840


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues1112651273300-2513430
Brumbies (AC 1)4128403432529120234
Bulls1012741295290520232
Cheetahs1312390320327-714517
Chiefs (WC)51293040325310551642
Crusaders (NZC1)112102037923314641545
Force16122100218365-14704412
Highlanders (WC)7128403152328324638
Hurricanes (WC)6128403582609862840
Jaguares15122100305360-5515614
Lions (AF2)21293041928413551642
Rebels1212660277316-3921327
Reds1412381233334-10102216
Sharks (WC)8127412841939123535
Stormers (AF1)3127413092169324636
Sunwolves17121101249480-2310339
Waratahs9127503112436833634
Southern Kings18122100219527-3080008

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs 

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.