June International Tours

Referees to 29 July

on

Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

The calm before the storm as what rugby there is remains largely domestic with the Tri-Nations over and the World Cup gathering impetus.

In New Zealand, the two representative competitions get started.

International

Friendly

Namibia vs South African Students in Windhoek
Referee: Attie Beyleveldt (Namibia)

Confederation of African Rugby

Under-19 tournament


Referees: Gilbert Kwaya (Uganda), Michael Muhame (Uganda), Chris Mwamba (Zambia), Paul Weloba (Kenya), John Muamba (Kenya), Checks Vurayai (Zimbabwe)

Touch judges: Charlotte Mudoola, Charles Mungoma,Ivan Arinaitwe, Stella Kyalikunda (all Uganda)

AssessorsTouch judges: Anne Sizomu, Denis Odongkara (both Uganda)

Australia

Shute Shield

Plate Final


Manly vs Gordon at Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Nathan Pearce
Touch judges: Damien Mitchelmore, Angus Gardner
Coach: Greg West

Grand Final

Sydney University vs Eastern Suburbs at Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Ian Smith
Touch judges: Daniel Cheever, James Scholtens
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore
Coach: Brian Kinsey

New Zealand

Air New Zealand Cup Competition


Week One

Manawatu vs Waikato in Palmerston North
Referee: Lyndon Bray
Television match official: Chris Pollock
Assessor: Keith Lawrence

Wellington vs Otago in Wellington
Referee: Steve Walsh
Television match official: Chris Pollock
Assessor: Colin Hawke

Taranaki vs Tasman in New Plymouth
Referee: Jonathon White
Television match official: Lyndon Bray
Assessor: Peter Boyden

Northland vs North Harbour in Whangarei
Referee: Kelvin Deaker
Television match official: Ben Skeen
Assessor: Peter Boyden

Auckland vs Counties Manukau in Auckland
Referee: Bryce Lawrence
Television match official: Matt Stanish
Assessor: Glenn Wahlstrom

Canterbury vs Bay of Plenty in Christchurch
Referee: Gary Wise
Television match official: Kane McBride
Assessor: Glenn Wahlstrom

Southland vs Hawke’s Bay in Invercargill
Referee: Paul Honiss
Television match official: Keith Brown
Assessor: Colin Hawke

AA Rewards Heartland Competition

Week One


Pool A

Mid Canterbury vs Thames Valley in Ashburton
Referee: Shane McDermott
Assessor: Allan Bateman

Horowhenua-Kapiti vs King Country in Paraparaumu
Referee: Brent Murray
Assessor: Alan Riley

Wairarapa Bush vs West Coast in Masterton
Referee: Ben Skeen
Assessor: Paul Ramsay

Pool B

North Otago vs Buller in Oamaru
Referee: James McPhail
Assessor: Stuart Beissel

South Canterbury vs Poverty Bay in Timaru
Referee: Josh Noonan
Assessor: Kim Eichmann

Wanganui vs East Coast in Wanganui
Referee: Matt Stanish
Assessor: Tony Dunlop

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division


Valke vs Lions at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Brett Bowden (Australia)
Touch judges: Phillip Bosch (SARU), Gert Stander (Golden Lions)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (Eastern Province)
Assessor: Richard Nash (PR)

Cheetahs vs Western Province at Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (SARU)
Touch judges: Craig Joubert (SARU), Marius Bonthuys (Grif)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (Eastern Province)
Assessor: Lusanda Menze

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at ABSA Stadium, Durban
Referee: Mark Lawrence (SARU)
Touch judges: Deon van Blommestein (SARU), Joey Salmans (Western Province)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.