Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Ladder

Super Rugby Ladder

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby ladder.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies1610604303666453848
Sunwolves162140294584-29004412
Rebels16790393465-7233634
Reds166100385438-5313428
Waratahs166100367415-4806630

New Zealand Super Rugby ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues165101347369-2226830
Chiefs16772451465-1422436
Crusaders16112349725724080858
Highlanders166734413924924636
Hurricanes1612314493628730353

South African Super Rugby ladder

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls168624103694132541
Jaguares16115046135210952751
Stormers16781344366-2214535
Lions16880401478-7721335
Sharks16781343335834737

Overall Super Rugby ladder

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues13165101347369-2266830
Brumbies31610604303666453848
Bulls5168624103694132541
Chiefs716772451465-1422436
Crusaders116112349725724080858
Highlanders8166734413924924636
Hurricanes41612314492578730353
Jaguares216115046135210952751
Rebels1116790393465-7233634
Reds14166100385438-5313428
Sharks616781343335834737
Stormers1016781344366-2214535
Sunwolves15162140294584-29004412
Waratahs12166100367415-4806630
Lions916880401335-7721335

Tip : The Super Rugby ladder is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader
SA1 –  South African Conference Leader
WC – Wild Card

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2