Brumbies

List of players and teams for Round 7 of the Super 14

on

 

Super rugby Aotearoa : Home | SR Aotearoa Fixtures | Super rugby AU : Home | SR AU Fixtures |


 

The full list of teams and players for the seventh round of the Super 14 rugby tournament. Please note that these are subject to last minute changes.


Hurricanes v Sharks, Wellington on Friday


Hurricanes
15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Lome Fa’atau, 13 Ma’a Nonu, 12 Tane Tu’ipulotu, 11 Shannon Paku, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Piri Weepu; 8 Rodney So’oialo (c), 7 Chris Masoe, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Luke Andrews, 4 Paul Tito, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Joe McDonnell.


Reserves: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Tim Fairbrother, 18 Ross Kennedy, 19 Jason Eaton, 20 Thomas Waldrom, 201Brendan Haami, 22 Tamati Ellison.


Sharks
15 JP Pietersen, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Adrian Jacobs, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Henno Mentz, 10 Tony Brown, 9 Craig Davidson, 8 AJ Venter, 7 Jacques Botes, 6 Warren Britz, 5 Johan Muller, 4 Johan Ackerman, 3 BJ Botha, 2 John Smit (c), 1 Heinke van der Merwe.


Reserves: 16 Bismarck Wilhelm du Plessis, 17 Deon Carstens, 18 Albert van den Berg, 19 Daniel Farani, 20 Ruan Pienaar, 21 Waylon Murray, 22 Gcobani Bobo.


Referee: Matt Goddard (Aus)



Waratahs v Blues, Sydney, on Friday


Waratahs
15 Peter Hewat, 14 Wendell Sailor, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Shaun Berne, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10 Mat Rogers, 9 Chris Whitaker (c), 8 David Lyons, 7 Phil Waugh, 6 Wycliff Palu, 5 Daniel Vickerman, 4 Alex Kanaar, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Adam Freier, 1 Benn Robinson.


Reserves: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Matt Dunning, 18 Will Caldwell, 19 Stephen Hoiles, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 22 Sam Norton-Knight.


Blues
15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Vili Waqaseduadua, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Tasesa Lavea, 9 John Senio; 8 Nick Williams, 7 Angus Macdonald, 6 Troy Flavell, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (c), 1 Tony Woodcock.


Reserves: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Anthony Boric, 19 Kurtis Haiu, 20 Junior Poluleuligaga, 21 Rua Tipoki, 22 Brent Ward.


Referee: Craig Joubert (SA)



Cheetahs v Reds, Bloemfontein on Friday


1. Os Du Randt, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg,3. Jannie Du Plessis,4. Corniel Van Zyl,5. Barend Pieterse,6. Kabamba floors,7. Gareth Krause,8. Ryno Van der merwe {Capt},9. Michael Claassens,10. Meyer Bosman,11. Gaffie Du Toit,12. Barry Goodes,13. Ronnie Cooke,14. Eddie Fredericks,15. Bevin Fortuin


Reserves
16. Ollie Le Roux,17. CJ Van Der Linde,18. Ockie Van Zyl,19. Frans Viljoen,20. Falie Oelsigh,21. Willem De Waal,22. Sinethemba Zweni


Reds
15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Henari Veratu, 13 Ben Tune, 12 Julian Huxley, 11 Peter Hynes, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Sam Cordingley, 8 John Roe (c), 7b David Croft, 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 James Horwill, 4 Mark Connors, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Greg Holmes.


Reserves: 16 Sean Hardman, 17 Anthony Mathison, 18 Cameron Treolar, 19 Tom McVerry, 20 Josh Valentine, 21 Lloyd Johansson, 22 Caleb Brown.


Referee: Kelvin Deaker (NZ)



Brumbies v Chiefs, Canberra on Saturday


Brumbies
15 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14 Clyde Rathbone, 13 Stirling Mortlock (c), 12 Gene Fairbanks, 11 Mark Gerrard, 10 Stephen Larkham, 9 George Gregan, 8 George Smith, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Adam Wallace-Harrison, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Alister Campbell, 3 Guy Shepherdson, 2 James McCormack, 1 Bill Young.


Reserves: 16 Jeremy Paul, 17 Nic Henderson, 18 Radike Samo, 19 Jone Tawake, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Daniel Heenan ,22 Joel Wilson.


Chiefs
15 Mils Muliaina, 14 Soseni Anesi, 13 Mark Ranby, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Jamie Nutbrown, 8 Sione Laukai, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Steven Bates, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Jono Gibbes (c), 3 Ben Castle, 2 Tom Willis, 1 Deacon Manu.


Reserves: 16 Simms Davison, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Sean Hohneck, 19 Kristian Ormsby, 20 Brendon Leonard, 21 David Hill, 22 Loki Crichton.


Referee: Jerome Fortuin (SA)


Highlanders v Cats, Invercargill on Saturday


Highlanders
15 Ben Blair, 14 Roy Kinikinilau, 13 Neil Brew, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Richard Kahui, 10 Callum Bruce, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Craig Newby, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Hale T-Pole, 5 James Ryan, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Clarke Dermody, 2 Anton Oliver (c), 1 Nick White.


Reserves: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Carl Hayman, 18 Tom Donnelly, 19 Adam Thomson, 20 Chris Smylie/Toby Morland, 21 Ryan Bambry, 22 Seilala Mapusua.


Cats
15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Wylie Human, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Wayne Julies, 11 Grant Esterhuizen, 10 Earl Rose, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Cobus Grobbelaar, 7 Wikus van Heerden (c), 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Willem Stoltz, 4 Gordon Gilfillan, 3 Marius Hurter, 2 Delarey du Preez, 1 Pietman van Niekerk.


Reserves: 16 Lukas van Biljon, 17 Lawrence Sephaka, 18 Alten Hulme, 19 Ernst Joubert, 20 Dave von Hoesslin, 21 Doppies la Grange, 22 Tiaan Snyman.


Referee: Paul Marks (Aus)



Force v Bulls, Perth on Saturday


Force


1. Gareth Hardy 2.Tai McIsaac 3. David Fitter 4. John Welborn 5. Nathan Sharpe 6. Luke Doherty 7. Matt Hodgson 8. Richard Brown 9. Matt Henjak 10. James Hilgendorf 11. Digby Ioane 12. Scott Staniforth 13. Josh Graham 14. Haig Sare 15. Cameron Shepherd


Reserves
16. Brendan Cannon (Luke Holmes) 17. Angus Scott 18. Pat O’Connor 19. David Pusey 20. Chris O’Young 21. Scott Daruda (Brock James) 22. Gavin DeBartolo


Bulls

15. Johan Roets 14. Akona Ndungane 13. JP Nel 12. Wynand Olivier 11. Bryan Habana 10. Derick Hougaard 9. Fourie du Preez 8. Jacques Cronj’ 7. Pedrie Wannenburg 6. Pierre Spies 5. Victor Matfield (k) 4. Bakkies Botha 3. Andries Human 2. Gary Botha 1. Jaco Engels

Reserves
16. Adriaan Strauss 17. Danie Thiart 18. Danie Rossouw 19. Francois van Schouwenburg 20. Heinie Adams 21. Morn’ Steyn 22. Danwel Demas


Referee Paul Honiss (NZ)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.