Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Log

Super Rugby Log

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby log.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies8350198228-3012315
Sunwolves9270214290-7603311
Rebels85302322052721323
Reds8350185207-2311214
Waratahs7340169161804416

New Zealand Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues8440194190413420
Chiefs9351246293-4712317
Crusaders971126414312140434
Highlanders8251178214-3604414
Hurricanes9621235226910127

South African Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls85302101674321323
Jaguares8440213205821319
Stormers8440163182-1911218
Lions9540222251-2911222
Sharks94502131803333622

Overall Super Rugby log

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues78440194190413420
Brumbies138350198228-3012315
Bulls285302101674321323
Chiefs119351246293-4712317
Crusaders1971126414312140434
Highlanders148251178214-3604414
Hurricanes49621235226910127
Jaguares88440213159-821319
Rebels385302322052721323
Reds99440205221-1611218
Sharks694502131803333622
Stormers108440163182-1911218
Sunwolves159270214290-7603311
Waratahs127340169161804416
Lions59540222251-2911222

Tip : The Super Rugby log is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader
SA1 –  South African Conference Leader
WC – Wild Card

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2