Super rugby unlocked : SR standings | SR unlocked fixtures | TriNations : TriNations standings | TriNations fixtures |


 

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby table.

The fourth-placed team is the next best team and is the highest-ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four-try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.


 

Super rugby unlocked

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls6510178928621323
Cheetahs53201261062021317
Stormers54101401122810117
Lions41301191031613410
Sharks5410128122610117
Griquas6060123219-960333
Pumas5140119179-600116

Find out more about the Super rugby unlocked log


 

Super rugby Aotearoa standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Hurricanes8530202213-1110121
Highlanders8350197227-3002214
Crusaders76112191487131430
Chiefs8080155212-570555
Blues75211761492711224

Find out more about the Super rugby Aoteroa standings


 

Super rugby Australia standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Waratahs84402041891512319
Reds85212151506521325
Rebels84311941781601119
Force8080115253-1380333
Brumbies86201891474240428

Find out more about the Super rugby AU standings


 

Pre COVID-19 pause standings

 

Australian Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Waratahs6150104214-1101015
Reds72502191764323513
Rebels6330166160610113
Sunwolves6150101292-1910004
Brumbies65102081159321323

New Zealand Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Hurricanes64201681353210117
Highlanders514191163-720117
Crusaders65101891058430323
Chiefs64201941286621319
Blues75201921345820222

South African Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls6150115152-371126
Jaguares63311691353421317
Stormers5410104703410117
Lions6150109200-910115
Sharks65101891395000020

Overall Super Rugby Standings

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues475201921345820222
Brumbies265102081159321323
Bulls116150115152-371126
Chiefs564201941286621219
Crusaders365101891058430323
Highlanders13514191163-720117
Hurricanes764201681353310117
Jaguares863311691353421317
Rebels96330166160610113
Reds1072502191764323513
Sharks176102131536000024
Stormers66420118942401117
Sunwolves15514087243-1560004
Waratahs146150104214-1101015
Lions126150109200-910115

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The three Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2