Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby table.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies5230139136312311
Sunwolves5140121153-230226
Rebels43101201081201113
Reds413094117-230115
Waratahs4320111981302214

New Zealand Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues5230109119-1002210
Chiefs5041110194-840113
Crusaders64111531044910119
Highlanders5231133140-703313
Hurricanes53111331151810115

South African Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls4310119566310113
Jaguares5230113138-251019
Stormers5320101110-911214
Lions5320137137001113
Sharks422096702621211

Overall Super Rugby Standings

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues115230109119-1002210
Brumbies105230139136312311
Bulls24310119566310113
Chiefs155041110194-840113
Crusaders165011531044910119
Highlanders86231133140-703313
Hurricanes464111671432410119
Jaguares125240113138-251019
Lions75320137137001113
Rebels343101201081201113
Reds14413094117-230114
Sharks9422096702621311
Stormers65320101110-911214
Sunwolves135140121153-310226
Waratahs55320111981302214

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The three Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2