Brumbies

Teams for Super 14 Week 8

on

 

Super rugby Aotearoa : Home | SR Aotearoa Fixtures | Super rugby AU : Home | SR AU Fixtures |


 

The list of teams and players for the eighth round of the Super 14 rugby tournament. Please note that these are subject to last minute changes.


Match of the Week ? Easily Hurricanes v Crusaders


Blues v Bulls, Auckland
Blues:
15 Brent Ward, 14 Vili Waqaseduadua, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Rua Tipoki, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Isa Nacewa, 9 John Senio, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Angus Macdonald, 6 Troy Flavell, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (c), 1 Tony Woodcock.


Reserves: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Anthony Boric, 19 Auva’a Tololima Onosai’i, 20 Junior Poluleuligaga, 21 Tasesa Lavea, 22 Ben Atiga.


Bulls:
15 Johan Roets, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JP Nel, 12 Dries Scholtz, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Derick Hougaard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Pedrie Wannenburg, 6 Danie Rossouw, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Andries Human, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Jaco Engels.


Reserves: 16 Jan Adriaan Strauss, 17 Wessel Roux, 18 Francois van Schouwenburg, 19 Tim Dlulane, 20 Fourie Du Preez, 21 Morne Steyn, 22 Pierre Spies.


Referee: Brett Bowden (Aus).



NSW Waratahs v Cheetahs, Sydney


Waratahs:
15 Peter Hewat, 14 Wendell Sailor, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Shaun Berne, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10, Daniel Halangahu, 9 Chris Whitaker (c), 8 David Lyons, 7 Stephen Hoiles, 6 Wycliff Palu, 5 Daniel Vickerman, 4 Alex Kanaar, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Adam Freier, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Matt Dunning, 18 Will Caldwell, 19 Rocky Elsom, 20 Phil Waugh, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22, Sam Norton-Knight, 23 Chris Siale.


Cheetahs:
15 Bevin Fortuin, 14 Giscard Pieters, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Keith Lowen, 11 Sinethemba Zweni, 10 Willem de Waal, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Frans Viljoen, 7 Ockie van Zyl, 6 Ryno van der Merwe (c), 5 Barend Pieterse, 4 Corniel van Zyl, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Os du Randt.
Reserves: 16 Ollie le Roux, 17 Wian du Preez, 18 Cobus Grobler, 19 Gareth Krause, 20 Kabamba Floors, 21 Falie Oelschig, 22 Eddie Fredericks.


Referee: Chris Pollock (NZ).



Western Force v Stormers, Perth


Force:
15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Haig Sare, 13 Josh Graham, 12 Scott Staniforth, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 James Hilgendorf, 9 Chris O’Young, 8 Scott Fava, 7 Richard Brown, 6 Luke Doherty, 5 Nathan Sharpre (c), 4 John Welborn, 3 Angus Scott, 2 Brendan Cannon, 1 Gareth Hardy.
Reserves: 16 Tai McIsaac, 17 David Fitter, 18 David Pusey, 19 Matt Hodgson, 20 Matt Henjak, 21 Scott Daruda, 22 Gavin DeBartolo.


Stormers:
15 Johan Pietersen, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 De Wet Barry (c), 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Marius Joubert, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Bolla Conradie, 8 Adri Badenhorst, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Luke Watson, 5 Gerrie Britz, 4 Ross Skeate, 3 Eddie Andrews, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 JD Moller.
Reserves: 16 Hanyani Masana Shimange, 17 Neil Fullard, 18 Andries Bekker, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Neil de Kock, 21 Peter Grant, 22 Jongi Nokwe


Referee: Bryce Lawrence (NZ).



Hurricanes v Crusaders, Wellington


Hurricanes :
15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Lome Fa’atau, 13 Ma’a Nonu, 12 Tane Tu’ipulotu, 11 Shannon Paku, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Piri Weepu/Brendan Haami, 8 Rodney So’oialo (c), 7 Chris Masoe, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Paul Tito, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 John Schwalger.
Reserves: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Joe McDonnell, 18 Luke Andrews, 19 Thomas Waldrom, 20 Haami/Danny Lee, 21 David Holwell, 22 Tamati Ellison.


Crusaders:
15 Leon MacDonald, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Caleb Ralph, 12 Aaron Mauger, 11 Scott Hamilton, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Andrew Ellis, 8 Mose Tuiali’i, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 Reuben Thorne, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Chris Jack, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Greg Somerville.
Reserves: 16 Tone Kopelani, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Brad Mika, 19 Johnny Leo’o, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 Cameron McIntyre, 22 Casey Laulala.

Referee: Paul Honiss (NZ).



Chiefs v Highlanders, Hamilton


Chiefs:
15 Loki Crichton, 14 Sosene Anesi, 13 Mils Muliaina, 12 David Hill, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Jamie Nutbrown, 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Steven Bates, 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Jono Gibbes (c), 3 Ben Castle, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Simms Davison.
Reserves: 16 Tom Willis, 17 Nathan White, 18 Bernie Upton, 19 Liam Messam, 20 Byron Kelleher, 21 Sam Tuitupou, 22 Lelia Masaga.


Highlanders:
15 Ben Blair, 14 Neil Brew, 13 Seilala Mapusua, 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Richard Kahui, 10 Callum Bruce, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Craig Newby, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Hale T-Pole, 5 James Ryan, 4 Tom Donnelly, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Anton Oliver (c), 1 Clarke Dermody.
Reserves: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Chris King 18 Filipo Levi, 19 Tim Boys, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Willie Ripia, 22 Roy Kinikinilau.


Referee: Lyndon Bray (NZ).



Sharks v Queensland Reds, Durban


Sharks:


15. Percy Montgomery,14. Odwa Ndungane ,13. Adrian Jacobs ,12. Bradley Barritt ,11. Henno Mentz ,10. Tony Brown ,9. Ruan Pienaar ,8. AJ Venter ,7. Jacques Botes ,6. Warren Britz ,5. Johann Muller , 4. Johan Ackermann , 3. BJ Botha ,2. John Smit (captain),1. Deon Carstens.
Reserves: 16. Bismarck du Plessis, 17. Heinke van der Merwe ,18. Albert van den Berg ,19. Keegan Daniel ,20. Craig Davidson,21. Waylon Murray ,22. JP Pietersen


Reds:
15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Caleb Brown, 13 Ben Tune, 12 Julian Huxley, 11 Peter Hynes, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Sam Cordingley, 8 John Roe, 7 David Croft, 6 Tom McVerry, 5 James Horwill, 4 Mitchell Chapman, 3 Rodney Blake/Anthony Mathison, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Greg Holmes.
Reserves: 16 Sean Hardman, 17 Anthony Mathison/Aniva Niumata, 18 Ben Mowen, 19 Mark Connors, 20 Josh Valentine, 21 Lloyd Johansson, 22 Henari Veritau.


Referee: Steve Walsh (NZ).



BYES:
Brumbies, Cats.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.