Brumbies

Teams for Super 14 Week nine

on

Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

The list of teams and players for the ninth round of the Super 14 rugby tournament. Please note that these are subject to last minute changes


Crusaders v Waratahs, Christchurch, Friday


Crusaders:


15 Leon MacDonald, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Caleb Ralph, 12 Aaron Mauger, 11 Scott Hamilton, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Andrew Ellis 8 Mose Tuiali’i, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 Reuben Thorne, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Chris Jack, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Greg Somerville.


Reserves: 16 Tone Kopelani, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Brad Mika, 19 Johnny Leo’o, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 Cameron McIntyre, 22 Casey Laulala.


Waratahs:


15 Peter Hewat, 14 Wendell Sailor, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Shaun Berne, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Chris Whitaker (c) 8 David Lyons, 7 Phil Waugh, 6 Wycliff Palu, 5 Daniel Vickerman, 4 Alex Kanaar, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Adam Freier, 1 Matt Dunning.


Reserves: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Benn Robinson, 18 Rocky Elsom, 19 Stephen Hoiles, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Sam Norton-Knight, 22 Ben Jacobs.


Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (SA)



Highlanders v Western Force, Dunedin, Saturday


Highlanders:


15 Ben Blair, 14 Vilimoni Delasau, 13 Neil Brew, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Roy Kinikinilau, 10 Callum Bruce, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Craig Newby (c), 7 Tim Boys, 6 Josh Blackie, 5 Filipo Levi, 4 Tom Donnelly, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jason Macdonald, 1 Nick White.


Reserves: 16 Anton Oliver, 17 Clarke Dermody, 18 James Ryan, 19 Hale T-Pole, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Willie Ripia, 22 Ben Smith.


Western Force:


15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Gavin DeBartolo, 13 Josh Graham, 12 Scott Staniforth, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 James Hilgendorf, 9 Matt Henjak, 8 Scott Fava, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 David Pusey, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Rudi Vedelago, 3 David Fitter, 2 Brendan Cannon, 1 Gareth Hardy.


Reserves: 16 Tai McIsaac ,17 Angus Scott, 18 Luke Doherty, 19 Tim Davidson ,20 Chris O’Young, 21 Scott Daruda, 22 Brock James, 23 John Welborn.


Referee: Marius Jonker (SA)



Chiefs v Bulls, Hamilton, Saturday


Chiefs:


15 Mils Muliaina, 14 Sosene Anesi, 13 Niva Ta’auso, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Marty Holah (c), 6 Steven Bates, 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Bernie Upton, 3 Nathan White, 2 Tom Willis, 1 Simms Davison.


Reserves: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Ben Castle, 18 Jono Gibbes/Kristian Ormsby, 19 Liam Messam, 20 Jamie Nutbrown, 21 David Hill/Mark Ranby/Lelia Masaga, 22 Loki Crichton.


Bulls:


15 Johan Roets, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Rudi Coetzee, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Jacques Cronje, 6 Tim Dlulane, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Andries Human, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Jaco Engels.


Reserves: 16 Adriaan Strauss, 17 Wessel Roux, 18 Danie Rossouw, 19 Pierre Spies, 20 Heinie Adams, 21 JP Nel, 22 John Mametsa.


Referee: Scott Young (Aus)



Blues v Stormers, Auckland, Saturday


Blues: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Rua Tipoki, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Isa Nacewa, 9 John Senio, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Onosai’i Tololima Auva’a, 6 Troy Flavell, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (c), Tony Woodock.


Reserves: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Kurtis Haiu, 19 Regan Tamihere, 20 Junior Poluleuigaga, 21 Luke McAlister, 22 Ben Atiga.


Stormers:


15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 De Wet Barry (c), 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Marius Joubert, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Bolla Conradie, 8 Adri Badenhorst, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Luke Watson, 5 Gerrie Britz, 4 Andries Bekker, 3 Eddie Andrews, 2 Hanyani Shimange, 1 JD Moller.


Reserves: 6 Schalk Brits, 17 Neil Fullard, 18 Henk Eksteen, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Neil de Kock, 21 Peter Grant, 22 Jongi Nokwe.


Referee: Paul Marks (Aus)



Brumbies v Cheetahs, Canberra, Saturday


Brumbies:


15 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14 Clyde Rathbone, 13 Stirling Mortlock (c), 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Mark Gerrard, 10 Stephen Larkham, 9 George Gregan, 8 Adam Wallace-Harrison, 7 George Smith, 6 Daniel Heenan, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Alister Campbell, 3 Guy Shepherdson, 2 Jeremy Paul, 1 Nic Henderson.


Reserves: 16 James McCormack, 17 Bill Young, 18 Radike Samo, 19 Julian Salvi, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Gene Fairbanks, 22 Joel Wilson.


Cheetahs: TBA.


Referee: Steve Walsh (NZ)



Cats v Reds, Johannebsurg, Saturday


Cats:


Conrad Jantjes, Wylie Human, Jaque Fourie, Wayne Julies, Grant Esterhuizen, Andr’ Pretorius, Jano Vermaak, Cobus Grobbelaar, Wikus van Heerden (captain), Gerhard Vosloo, Willem Stoltz, Gordon Gilfillan, Marius Hurter, Delarey du Preez, Pietman van Niekerk.


Reserves: Lukas van Biljon, Lawrence Sephaka, Jannes Labuschagne, Ernst Joubert, Enrico Januarie, Doppies la Grange, Earl Rose


Reds:


15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Peter Hynes, 13 Ben Tune, 12 Julian Huxley, 11 Caleb Brown, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 John Roe (c), 7 David Croft, 6 Tom McVerry, 5 James Horwill, 4 Mark Connors, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 Sean Hardman, 1 Greg Holmes.


Reserves: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Anthony Mathison, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Mitchell Chapman, 20 Nic Berry, 21 Lloyd Johansson, 22 Tim Atkinson.


Referee: Lyndon Bray (NZ)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.