Super 14 Rugby

Teams for Super 14 Week Thirteen

on

 

Super rugby Aotearoa : Home | SR Aotearoa Fixtures | Super rugby AU : Home | SR AU Fixtures |


 

The list of teams and players for the thirteenthround of the Super 14 rugby tournament.


Please note that these are subject to last minute changes.


Hurricanes v Queensland Reds, Wellington, Friday


Hurricanes:


15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Lome Fa’atau, 13 Ma’a Nonu, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Shannon Paku, 10 David Holwell, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Rodney So’oialo (c), 7 Chris Masoe, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Luke Andrews, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Joe McDonnell.


Reserves: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Ross Kennedy, 19 Thomas Waldrom, 20 Brendan Haami, 21 Jimmy Gopperth, 22 Tamati Ellison.


Queensland Reds:


15 Chris Latham, 14 Caleb Brown, 13 Ben Tune, 12 Andrew Brown, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 John Roe (c), 7 David Croft, 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 James Horwill, 4 Mark Connors, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 Sean Hardman, 1 Greg Holmes


Reserves: 16 Stephen Moore, 17 Anthony Mathison, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Tom McVerry, 20 Nic Berry, 21 Steve Kefu, 22 Tim Atkinson.


Referee: JC Fortuin (SA).


Bulls v Crusaders, Pretoria, Friday


Bulls :


15 Jaco van der Westhuyzen, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JP Nel, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Frikkie Welsh, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Tim Dlulane, 6 Jacques Cronje, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Danie Thiart, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Wessel Roux.


Reserves: 16 Adriaan Strauss, 17 Jaco Engels, 18 Danie Rossouw, 19 Pierre Spies, 20 Francois van Schouwenburg, 21 Heini Adams, 22 Bryan Habana.


Crusaders:


15 Leon MacDonald, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Aaron Mauger, 11 Caleb Ralph, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Andrew Ellis, 8 Mose Tuiali’i, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Johnny Leo’o, 5 Reuben Thorne (c), 4 Chris Jack, 3 Greg Somerville, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Wyatt Crockett


Reserves: 16 Tone Kopelani, 17 Campbell Johnstone, 18 Craig Clarke, 19 Brad Mika, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 Cameron McIntyre, 22 Stephen Brett/Scott Hamilton.


Referee: Scott Young (Aus).



Chiefs v Waratahs, Hamilton, Saturday


Chiefs:


15 Mils Muliaina, 14 Antony Tahana, 13 Mark Ranby, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 David Hill, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 Steven Bates, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Jono Gibbes (c), 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Bernie Upton, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Simms Davison.


Reserves: 16 Scott Linklater, 17 Deacon Manu, 18 Kristian Ormsby, 19 Liam Messam, 20 Jamie Nutbrown, 21 Stephen Donald, 22 Sosene Anesi.


Waratahs:


15 Peter Hewat, 14 Wendell Sailor, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Sam Norton-Knight, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10 Mat Rogers, 9 Chris Whitaker (c), 8 David Lyons, 7 Phil Waugh, 6 Rocky Elsom, 5 Daniel Vickerman, 4 Alex Kanaar, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Adam Freier, 1 Benn Robinson.


Reserves: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Matt Dunning, 18 Will Caldwell, 19 Stephen Hoiles, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 22 Shaun Berne.


Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (SA).


Brumbies v Highlanders, Canberra, Saturday


Brumbies:


15 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14 Clyde Rathbone, 13 Stirling Mortlock (c), 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Mark Gerrard, 10 Gene Fairbanks, 9 George Gregan, 8 Adam Wallace-Harrison, 7 George Smith, 6 Daniel Heenan, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Alistair Campbell, 3 Guy Shepherdson, 2 Jeremy Paul, 1 Bill Young.


Reserves: 16 James McCormack, 17 Nic Henderson, 18 Radike Samo, 19 Julian Salvi, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Joel Wilson, 22 Ben Batger.


Highlanders:


15 Ben Blair, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Neil Brew, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Vilimoni Delasau, 10 Callum Bruce, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Craig Newby, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Hoani MacDonald, 5 Filipo Levi, 4 Tom Donnelly, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Anton Oliver (c), 1 Clarke Dermody.


Reserves: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Chris King, 18 Kane Thompson, 19 Hale T-Pole, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Ryan Bambry, 22 Roy Kinikinilau.


Referee: Marius Jonker (SA).



Cheetahs v Western Force, Kimberly, Saturday


Cheetahs :


15 Bevin Fortuin, 14 Eddie Fredericks, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Barry Goodes, 11 Gaffie du Toit, 10 Willem de Waal, 9 Falie Oelschig, 8 Ryno van der Merwe (c), 7 Ockie van Zyl, 6 Kabamba Floors, 5 Barend Pieterse, 4 Corniel van Zyl, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Os du Randt.


Reserves: 16 Ollie le Roux, 17 Wian du Preez, 18 Juan Smith, 19 Frans Viljoen, 20 Michael Claassens, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Giscard Pieters.


Western Force:


1. Angus Scott 2. Tai McIsaac 3. David Fitter 4. John Welborn 5. Nathan Sharpe (c) 6. David Pusey 7. Matt Hodgson 8. Scott Fava 9. Matt Henjak 10. Brock James 11. Digby Ioane 12. Scott Staniforth 13. Josh Graham 14. Haig Sare 15. Cameron Shepherd 16. Luke Holmes 17. David Te Moana 18. Pat O’Connor 19. Luke Doherty 20. Chris O’Young 21. Lachlan MacKay 22. Junior Pelesasa


Referee: Bryce Lawrence (NZ).



Sharks v Stormers, Durban, Saturday


Sharks:


15 Brent Russell, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Andries Strauss, 12 Bradley Barritt, 11 Adi Jacobs, 10 Percy Montgomery, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 AJ Venter, 7 Jacques Botes, 6 Warren Britz, 5 Johan Muller, 4 Johan Ackermann, 3 BJ Botha, 2 John Smit (c), 1 Deon Carstens.


Reserves: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Heincke van der Merwe, 18 Albert van den Berg, 19 Keegan Daniels, 20 Scott Mathie, 21 Waylon Murray, 22 JP Pietersen.


Stormers:


15 Johan Pietersen, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Marius Joubert, 12 De Wet Barry (c), 11 Jean de Villiers, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Luke Watson, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Ross Skeate, 3 Eddie Andrews, 2 Hanyani Shimange , 1 JD Moller.


Reserves: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Neil Fullard, 18 Gerrie Britz, 19 Adri Badenhorst, 20 Bolla Conradie, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Chumani Booi.


Referee: Willie Roos (SA).



Cats v Blues, Johannesburg, Saturday


Cats :


15 Earl Rose, 14 Conrad Jantjes, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Wayne Julies, 11 Wylie Human, 10 Andre Pretorius (c), 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Trevor Hall, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Willem Stoltz, 4 KleinJan Tromp, 3 Bertus Smit, 2 Delarey du Preez, 1 Lawrence Sephaka.


Reserves: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Daniel Muller, 18 Alten Hulme, 19 Gerhard Vosloo, 20 Enrico Januarie, 21 Doppies la Grange, 22 Grant Esterhuizen.


Blues:


15 Brent Ward, 14 Doug Howlett, 13 Ben Atiga, 12 Isa Nacewa, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Onosai’i Tololima-Auva’a, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 Greg Rawlinson, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (c), 1 Tony Woodcock.


Reserves: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Ali Williams, 19 Kurtis Haiu, 20 John Senio, 21 Tasesa Lavea, 22 Anthony Tuitavake.


Referee: Matt Goddard (Aus)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.